Zone 16 Bowling Association

South Pacific Entry Form

available under the South Pacific tab

 


2016 NSW v ACT

Bowls NSW is pleased to announce that the Keno NSW Blues will take on ACT in a three Test series at Dapto Citizens BC on Monday 14 and Tuesday 15 November.

Click here for teams


 

New President for Bowls NSW

Click here for details

September 15, 2016

Bowls NSW - Announcement of Board and Operational Committees 2016-2017  

In accordance with RNSWBA Constitution Article 11.10 (d), the following Directors were, declared elected:

 

Category Surname Given Names Club
Director Porter Jay Dubbo Railway
Director Taylor Dennis Harbord

They join ongoing members of the Bowls NSW Board 

Vince Beard (The Rules Club Wagga), Brett Duprez (Albion Park), Ron King (Pennant Hills) Duncan Tait  (Hamilton North) and Barry Watkins      (Cabramatta) 

At the Board Meeting held on Wednesday 14 September 2016, and in accordance with RNSWBA Regulation 16.5 (d), the following appointments of Operational Committees were made:: 

Category Surname Given Names Club
State Match Committee Crossingham Col Penrith Men's
6 appointed Ferguson David Rules Club Wagga
  Gibson Brian Woonona
  Harvey Michael Grandviews
  Roberts John Ettalong
  Shipley Warren Beresfield
Category Surname Given Names Club
State Selection Committee Clutterbuck Richard Armidale City
5 appointed Harry Michael Wentworthville Leagues
  Mobbs Hilton John Gulgong
  Oliver Kenneth William Engadine
  Stewart Bryce Port Macquarie City
Category Surname Given Names Club
State Development Coach Willis Gary Mt Lewis
Category Surname Given Names Club
State Coaching Committee Given lack of nominations, options are being considered by Board
Category Surname Given Names Club
State Umpires Committee Franklin Joseph Greenwell Point
5 appointed Johnstone Bruce Scone
  Rigby Milton Charlestown
  Risson Barry Bargo Mens
  Williams Harry Sporties Tuncurry
Category Surname Given Names Club
General Services Committee Bartlett Harry Norm Padstow
4 appointed Burke Edward John Hazelbrook
  Richardson John Brush Park
  Skeers Paul Rosehill BRC
Category Surname Given Names Club
Junior Committee# Grove Michael Taren Point
2 appointed Rodis John West Dubbo

 

#Note Junior Committee also has Womens Bowls NSW Appointee & convenor (Chris Green)

 

 


 

Congratulations Warilla

State No.1 Pennant Winners

S 

 


 

Congratulations Towradgi

State No.5 Pennant Winners

Also congratulations Warilla No.7 State Runners Up


Gebbie Claims 2016 NSW State Junior Singles

 

Jayden Gebbie (Warilla) is the 2016 NSW State Junior Singles Champion after a gripping State Finals Series at Warilla.

 

Jayden Gebbie

 

 

 

Grade 1 winners - Warilla 

2016 GRADE 1 WINNERS - WARILLA

 FOR OTHER IMAGES GO TO GALLERY

 

 

 NSW Champion of Champion Singles Winner

 

Aaron Teys


 

 Fred Thompson and Brian Harriott

State Senior Pairs Champions

 


  


Click to see New Clearance & Membership Transfer Procedure