South Pacific History

SOUTH PACIFIC HOST CLUBS

 

YEAR

HOST

1959/60

ILLAWARRA LEAGUES

1960/61

ILLAWARRA LEAGUES

1961/62

ILLAWARRA LEAGUES

1962/63

ILLAWARRA LEAGUES

1963/64

ILLAWARRA LEAGUES

1964/65

WISEMAN’S PARK

1965/66

WOONONA

1966/67

WOLLONGONG CITY

1967/68

FAIRY MEADOW

1968/69

CORRIMAL

1969/70

BULLI

1970/71

WISEMAN’S PARK

1971/72

CORRIMAL

1972/73

ILLAWARRA LEAGUES

1973/74

WOLLONGONG CITY

1974/75

FAIRY MEADOW

1975/76

TOWRADGI

1976/77

WOONONA

1977/78

CORRIMAL

1978/79

WOLLONGONG CITY

1979/80

FAIRY MEADOW

1980/81

TOWRADGI

1981/82

FAIRY MEADOW

1982/83

BULLI

1983/84

WINDANG

1984/85

CORRIMAL

1985/86

WARILLA

1986/87

WOLLONGONG RSL

1987/88

DAPTO

1988/89

TOWRADGI

1989/90

OAK FLATS

1990/91

WOONONA

1991/92

DAPTO CITIZENS

1992/93

PORT KEMBLA WESTERN SUBURBS

1993/94

THIRROUL

1994/95

FAIRY MEADOW

1995/96

WISEMAN’S PARK WOLLONGONG CITY

1996/97

KIAMA

1997/98

CORRIMAL

1998/99

DAPTO CITIZENS

1999/00

WOONONA

2000/01

ALBION PARK

2001/02

OAK FLATS

2002/03

OAK FLATS

2003/04

FAIRY MEADOW

2004/05

WINDANG

2005/06

CORRIMAL

2006/07

TOWRADGI

2007/08

BELLAMBI

2008/09

ALBION PARK (50TH)

2009/10

TOWRADGI

2010/11

WINDANG

2011/12

WOONONA

2012/13

FAIRY MEADOW

2013/14

WARILLA

2014/15

TOWRADGI

2015/16

FIGGY BOWLO

2016/17

FAIRY MEADOW

2017/18

DAPTO CITIZENS

2018/19

TOWRADGI (60TH)

  

SOUTH PACIFIC FOURS WINNERS

YEAR

WINNER

CLUB

1959–60

W. Mungall – F. Rafton – A. Tobin – R. Zovi

Corrimal

1960–61

E. Risk – A. Turner – G. Bianchetto – A. Sotoris

City

1961–62

N. Bryant – J. Thompson – C. Howell – J. Flynn

Composite

1962–63

C. Belpitt – R. Wales – C. Howell – J. Flynn

Kiama

1963–64

S. Owen – R. Moore – L. Shean – R. Hudspeth

North Sydney

1964–65

D. Egan – A. Smith – W. Bainbridge – W. Creelman

Kembla Heights

1965–66

H. Hawkins – A. Fraser – G. Bianchetto – A. Sotoris

City

1966–67

G. Reid – J. Kennealy – J. Hughan – J. Watson

Campsie

1967–68

J. Harris – M. Halloran – W. Adams – C. Roebuck

Scarborough

1968–69

D. Magee – N. Brown – R. Souter – A. Lewis

Composite

1969–70

J. Borthwistle – N. Richardson – L. Paterson – R. Pinkerton

Camden

1970–71

S. McQuire – P. Metham – K. Metham – A. Cook

Carss Park

1972

J. Pinkerton – A. Richardson – L. Paterson – R. Pinkerton

Camden

1973

D. Durrington – J. Pinkerton – L. Paterson – R. Pinkerton

Camden

1974

D. Anderson – H. Richardson – L. Paterson – R. Pinkerton

Composite

1975

J. Smith – P. Ford – B. Entwistle – N. Brown

Corrimal

1976

C. Hamilton – J. Hart – C. Coleman – W. Coddington

Cronulla

1977

T. Morley – G. Clinton – S. Frazier – R. Chisholm

Bulli

1978

C. Trivett – D. Sefton – B. Entwistle – E. Viegel

Woonona

1979

D. Lett – D. Osborn – P. Bushby – R. Rheuben

Composite

1980

P. Donnelly – G. Clinton – T. Brown – F. Johnston

Woonona

1981

N. Lowe – R. Cullen – D. Kellow – R. Miller

Corrimal

1982

D. Lett – G. Carpenter – B. Entwistle – N. Brown

Composite

1983

W. Creelman (Jr.) – W. Creelman – T. Brown – P. Bushby

Windang

1984

W. Creelman (Jr.) – T. Brown – P. Bushby – R. Parella

Composite

1985

P. Spencer – D. Durrington – L. Paterson – R. Pinkerton

Camden

1986

N. Jones – T. Jones – R. Dunn – A. Baker

Composite

1987

J. Keys – J. Moncrief – B. Smith – J. Smith

West Wyalong

1988

S. McDonagh – D. Howe – T. Baldwin – W. Webber

Composite

1989

R. Owen – B. Jones – R. Wills – R. Taylor

Warilla

1990

R. Smith – P. Harrison – M Scott – J. Hamilton

Composite

1991

J. Horniman – T. Irvine – G. Souter – D. Smith

Fairy Meadow

1992

N. Davis – N. Brown – R. Cullen – J. Hamilton

Corrimal

1993

P. Jones – G. Souter – K. Neave – D. Smith

Fairy Meadow

1994

J. DeClouett – B. Hazelgrove – J. Micale – T. Clarke

Composite

1995

R. Miller – M. Lee – W. Caldwell – E. Risk

Port Kembla/Western Suburbs

1996

J. Nesbit – D. Nesbit – R. Bartlett – J. Dwyer

Composite

1997

A. Swan – J. Swan – P. Swan – S. Swan

Regents Park

1998

R. Webster – M. McCarthy – K. Metham – B. Egan

Taren Point

1999

E. Smith – S. Parnis – R. Parkes – G. Brown

Composite

2000

J. O'Keefe – C. Cheetham – I. Barrett – R. Raftery

Albion Park

2001

K. Haworth – G. Walker – R. Smith – J. Brownlie

Composite

2002

P. Griffiths – S. Green – T. Ellem – S. Garvey

Composite

2003

Z. Diamant – C. Harrison – B. Benson – J. Green

Taren Point

2004

R. Kelly – C. Cheetham – D. O'Keefe – R. Raftery

Albion Park

2005

W. Walsh – P. Woods – C Stone – S Bateup

Oak Flats

2006

C. Macauley – C. Roberts – P. Hughes – S. Garvey

Engadine

2007

P. Duke – R. Loosemore – D. Skinner – R. Loosemore

Greenwell Point

2008

P. Ellem – E. Ellem – D. Ellem – T Ellem

Towradgi

2009

M. Pieterson – A. Moran – M. Harry – S. Garvey

Composite

2010

B. Doyle – P. Thomson – R. Herrick – G. Stewart

Windang

2011

L. Dun – B. Martin – J. Green – M. Sargeant

Composite

2012

N. Joannau – M. Japundza – G. Taylor – M. Sargeant

WPWC

2013

D. Tyrrell – M. O'Brien – G. Walker – R. Malley

Windang

2014

P. Freestone – B. Martin – M. Clark – J. Green

Composite

2015

Mick McIntyre – G Jeans – J. Norohna – Matt McIntyre

Composite

2016

Z. Diamant - B. Martin - W. Falconer - J. Green

Composite

2017

W. Hamilton - W. Toomey - P. Robertson - J. Hamilton

Composite

2018

W. Falconer - B. Martin - J. Green - B. Duprez

Composite

2019

B. Ford - C Smith - S Pascoe - R Warren

WPWC

 

STH PACIFIC SENIOR FOURS WINNERS

 

YEAR

WINNERS

CLUB

2008

L. Tobias - A. Page - T. Green - D O'Keefe

Thirroul

2009

E. Martin - A. Poole - T. Brown - W. Todd

Corrimal

 

 Only tried for 2 years, not enough entries to continue

 

 

 

 

 

STH PACIFIC PAIRS WINNERS

 

YEAR

WINNER

CLUB

1959–60

A. Smith – A. Sotoris

City

1960–61

W. Bott – C. Wrench

Austinmer

1961–62

R. Stone – V. Hayes

St George

1962–63

G. Bianchetto – A. Sotoris

City

1963–64

G. Bianchetto – A. Sotoris

City

1964–65

M. Wilmott – L. Moane

Windang

1965–66

T. Crtiienden – A. Smith

City

1966–67

N. Bryant – J. Flynn

Kiama

1967–68

W. Lander – G. Noble

City

1968–69

D. Dawson – F. Leighton

Corrimal

1969–70

W. Broadhead – G. Bianchetto

Grandviews / Dapto Huntley

1970–71

W. Delrose – A. Greggor

Bexley

1972

N. Whyburn – A. Wellham

Wangi

1973

J. Willis – R. Richards

Moss Vale

1974

R. Falconer – L. Blakemore

Wollongong

1975

A. Horsfall – A. McQuire

Illawarra Leagues

1976

A. Horsfall – A. McQuire

Illawarra Leagues

1977

R. Buckland – R. Stewart

Wollongong

1978

T. Brown – F. Johnston

Woonona

1979

R. Jack – T. Baldwin

Warilla

1980

R. Dennis – J. Amos

Francis Drake / W.S. Leagues

1981

A. Townbridge – B. Neilson

Corrimal

1982

A. Townbridge – B. Neilson

Corrimal

1983

T. Evans – C. Edgar

Taren Point

1984

P. Caldwell – O. Mead

Canberra

1985

P. Woods – P. Bushby

Composite

1986

J. Wilmott – D. Howe

Composite

1987

K. Press – R. Bradley

Composite

1988

H. Honeysett – N. Webb

Fairy Meadow

1989

C. Danswan – J. McDonald

Merrylands

1990

N. Day – S. Laguzza

Composite

1991

R. Dunn – P. Bushby

Towradgi Park

1992

E. Erskine – J. Fincato

Roselands

1993

R. Highham – D. Tasker

Francis Drake

1994

B. Duprez – T. Somerville

Composite

1995

W. Crane – T. Walsh

Dapto Citizens

1996

L. Jones – T. Jones

Kiama

1997

N. Tait–Kerr – A. Baker

Composite

1998

R. Dudgeon – T. Somerville

Warilla

1999

I. Stone – T. Ellem

Warilla

2000

R. Herrick – E. Smith

Warilla

2001

S. Green – T. Ellem

Oak Flats

2002

S. Humphries – G. Dumbelton

Fairy Meadow

2003

D. Ellem – A. Sherrif

Composite

2004

M. Walter – S. Garvey

Oak Flats

2005

B. Pieper – F. Thompson

Dapto

2006

J. Green – M. Sargeant

Composite

2007

M. Sargeant – J. Green

Composite

2008

J. Green – M. Sargeant

Composite

2009

J. Hills – T. Somerville

Dapto Citizens

2010

J. Green – M. Sargeant

Composite

2011

H. Palmer – S. Bateman

Composite

2012

B. Glasson – S. Glasson

Composite

2013

R. Smith – S. Garvey

WPWC

2014

A. Teys – Matt McIntyre

Warilla

2015

B. Pieper – J. Webster

Composite

2016

S. Glasson - B. Glasson

Mt. Lewis

2017

B. Pieper - S. Bateup

Composite

2018

A. Teys - R. Pearse

Composite

2019

T. Hull - S Pascoe

WPWC

 

STH PACIFIC COMBINATION  PAIRS WINNERS

 

YEAR

WINNER

CLUB

2019

Steve Sprod & Karen Murphy

Composite

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STH PACIFIC SINGLES WINNERS

 

YEAR

WINNER

CLUB

1959-60

J. West

St George

1960-61

E. Nielson

Canberra City

1961-62

A. McMillan

Corrimal

1962-63

L. Shean

North Sydney

1963-64

N. Gardiner

Thirroul

1964-65

R. Pinkerton

Camden

1965-66

L. Shean

Lane Cove

1966-67

W. Fitzsimmons

Fairy Meadow

1967-68

H. Richardson

Bulli

1968-69

C. McDermott

Wollongong

1969-70

M. Wilmott

Windang

1970-71

T. Brown

Woonona

1972

F. Soars

Mona Vale

1973

B. Entwistle

Corrimal

1974

R. Pinkerton

Camden

1975

N. Birchall

Towradgi

1976

J. Slater

St George

1977

A. Welham

Kotara

1978

B. Entwistle

Woonona

1979

E. Walsh

Dapto

1980

K. Gardiner

Fairy Meadow

1981

R. Bartlett

Illawarra Leagues

1982

J. Hollier

Earlwood

1983

E. Cooper

Ryde

1984

R. Parella

Queensland

1985

W. Webber

Towradgi

1986

T. Baldwin

Warilla

1987

T. Baldwin

Warilla

1988

R. Dunn

Kiama

1989

E. Risk

Towradgi

1990

R. Dunn

Kiama

1991

A. Evans

Dapto Citizens

1992

T. Somerville

Dapto

1993

W. Webber

Towradgi

1994

B. Duprez

Albion Park

1995

A. Jeffrey

Weston Creek

1996

B. Duprez

Albion Park

1997

L. Selby

Warilla

1998

B. Duprez

Albion Park

1999

N. Jones

Bomaderry

2000

W. Crane

Albion Park

2001

S. Garvey

Merrylands

2002

R. Meyer

Warilla

2003

A. Sherriff

Halekulani

2004

S. Garvey

Oak Flats

2005

S. Garvey

Corrimal

2006

M. Sargeant

Merrylands

2007

T. Ellem

Towradgi

2008

E. Johannes

Warilla

2009

S. Glasson

St Johns Park

2010

J. Green

Corrimal

2011

M. Sargeant

Corrimal

2012

S. Garvey

WPWC

2013

J. Green

Taren Point

2014

A. Teys

Warilla

2015

B. Glasson

Mt Lewis

2016

C. Wedlock

Cabramatta

2017

C. Wedlock

Cabramatta

2018

D. Skinner

Dapto Citizens

2019

C Wedlock

Warilla

 

STH PACIFIC PLAYER OF THE CARNIVAL

 

YEAR

WINNER

CLUB

1986

Kerry Neave

Fairy Meadow

1987

John Smith

West Wyalong

1988

Robert Dunn

Kiama

1989

Edward Risk

Towradgi

1990

Dennis Howe

Windang

1991

Tony Evans

Dapto Citizens

1992

Troy Somerville

Dapto

1993

Edward Walsh

Dapto Citizens

1994

Brett Duprez

Albion Park

1995

Edward Walsh

Dapto Citizens

1996

Brett Duprez

Albion Park

1997

Troy Somerville

Warilla

1998

Troy Somerville

Warilla

1999

Norm Jones

Bomaderry

2000

Erin Smith

Warilla

2001

Shane Garvey

Merrylands

2002

Shane Garvey

Merrylands

2003

Aaron Sherriff

Halakulani

2004

Shane Garvey

Oak Flats

2005

Shane Garvey

Corrimal

2006

Matt Sargeant

Merrylands

2007

John Green

Corrimal

2008

Matt Sargeant

Thirroul

2009

Matthew Pieterson

St Johns Park

2010

John Green

Corrimal

2011

Matt Sargeant

Corrimal

2012

Matt Sargeant

WPWC

2013

Shane Garvey (3 finals)

WPWC

2014

Aaron Teys

Warilla

2015

Jesse Norohna

Warilla

2016

Wes Falconer

Warilla

2017

Wayne Toomey

Mooney Mooney

2018

John Green

Taren Point

2019

Shane Pascoe

WPWC